Greens Farms Academy

An Independent Co-Ed Day School For Grades PreK-12

Practice Schedules

Baseball, Lacrosse, Softball, Track, Golf, and Frisbee
Practice Schedule Subject to change due to weather
Monday, April 23rd - Saturday, April 28th

Monday, April 23rd:

Varsity Baseball – at South Kent 4:30 PM
Girls Varsity Lacrosse – vs Greenwich Academy 4:15 PM - Turf
Boys Varsity Lacrosse - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM – Field 2
Varsity Softball – at Rye Country Day – 4:30 PM
Varsity Track - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM Playground
Boys Varsity Golf - vs St. Luke’s 3:30 PM at Birchwood GC
Girls Varsity Golf - OFF
Ultimate Frisbee - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM - Field 3
Varsity Sailing – OFF
5/6 Baseball – vs St. Luke’s 4:00 PM – Baseball Field

Tuesday, April 24th:
Varsity Baseball – at Hopkins 4:30 PM
Girls Varsity Lacrosse - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM - 1/2 Turf
Boys Varsity Lacrosse - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM - 1/2 Turf
Varsity Softball - 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM - Softball Field
Varsity Track - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM Playground
Boys Varsity Golf - 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM at Birchwood GC
Girls Varsity Golf - 3:15 PM - 5:15 PM at CC of Fairfield
Varsity Sailing - 3:15 PM - Pequot Yacht Club
Ultimate Frisbee - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM - Field 3

Wednesday, April 25th:
Varsity Baseball - 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Baseball Field
Girls Varsity Lacrosse - 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Field 3
Boys Varsity Lacrosse – at St. Luke’s 4:30 PM
Varsity Softball – at St. Lukes’s 4:30 PM
Varsity Track - at Cheshire Academy 3:30 PM
Boys Varsity Golf – at King School 3:30 PM at Sterling Farms GC
Girls Varsity Golf - 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM at CC of Fairfield
Varsity Sailing - vs Staples HS/ Fairfield Prep
Ultimate Frisbee – at Oxford HS 4:00 PM
MS Boys Lacrosse - at Stanwich 3:45 PM
5/6 Girls Lacrosse – vs Sacred Heart 3:45 PM – Field 2

Thursday, April 26th:
Varsity Baseball - 3:00 – 4:00 PM Field 5/ 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Batting Cages
Girls Varsity Lacrosse - 3:25 PM – 5:25 PM – ½ turf
Boys Varsity Lacrosse - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM – ½ Turf
Varsity Softball – 3:15 PM – 5:15 PM – Softball Field
Varsity Track - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM - Doubleday
Boys Varsity Golf - at Staples HS at Longshore CC
Girls Varsity Golf – at Holy Child at Doral Arrowwood GC
Varsity Sailing - 3:15 PM - Pequot Yacht Club
Ultimate Frisbee - 3:25 PM - 5:25 PM - Field 3
MS Girls Lacrosse – vs Greenwich Academy 3:45 PM – Field 2
MS Baseball – vs NCCS 3:30 PM – Baseball Field
5/6 Boys Lacrosse – at Windward 3:45 PM

Friday, April 27th:
Varsity Baseball - at Hamden Hall 4:30 PM
Girls Varsity Lacrosse – vs. Rye Country Day – 4:30 PM - Turf
Boys Varsity Lacrosse - 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM – Field 2
Varsity Softball – 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Softball Field
Varsity Track - 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Playground
Boys Varsity Golf - OFF
Girls Varsity Golf - OFF
Varsity Sailing 3:00 PM Pequot Yacht Club
Ultimate Frisbee - 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Field 3

Saturday, April 28th:
Varsity Sailing at Hotchkiss Invitational
Varsity Track at Wilbrham and Monson 3:00 PM
Girls Varsity Tennis vs Loomis 3:30 PM - GFA Courts 4 then 8
Boys Varsity Tennis vs Canterbury 2:30 PM - GFA Courts 8 then 4
Boys Varsity Lacrosse vs Rye Country Day 12:00 PM - Turf

Tennis Practice and Game Schedule
Practice Schedule Subject to change due to weather
Monday, April 23rd - Friday, May 18th

MondayApril 23rd

Girls Varsity: Home Match vs. King 4:15GFA Courts 8
Girls Junior Varsity: 3:15 – 4:30 Doubleday Courts
Boys Junior Varsity: 4:30 – 5:45 Doubleday Courts
Boys Varsity: 3:15 – 4:30GFA Courts 8 the 4

Tuesday April 24th
Girls Varsity: 3:30 – 4:45 GFA Courts 8
Girls Junior Varsity: Away match @ GA 4:30
Boys Junior Varsity: 3:15 – 5:30 Doubleday courts
Boys Varsity: 4:45 – 6:00 GFA Courts 8

Wednesday April 25th
Girls Varsity: Home Match vs. Holy Child 4:30GFA 4-8 courts
Girls Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. Westover 3:15GFA 8 – 4 courts
Boys Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. Hopkins @ Doubleday Courts 3:30
Boys Varsity: Away Match @ Brunswick 4:00

Thursday April26th

Girls Varsity: 4:30 – 6:00 GFA Courts
Girls Junior Varsity: 3:15 – 4:45 Doubleday Courts
Boys Junior Varsity: 4:45 – 6:00 Doubleday Courts
Boys Varsity: 3:15 – 4:30 GFA Courts 4
MS Red Tennis: Home Match vs. GA 3:45GFA Courts 4

Friday April 27th
Girls Varsity: Home Match vs. Westover 5:00GFA Courts 8
Girls Junior Varsity: Away Match vs. Holy Child @ Purchase College 4:00
Boys Junior Varsity: Away Match vs. Brunswick4:00
Boys Varsity: 3:00 – 4:30 GFA Courts 8

Saturday April 28th
Girls Varsity: Home Match vs. Loomis 3:30 GFA Courts 4 then 8
Boys Varsity: Home Match vs. Canterbury 2:30 GFA Courts 8 then 4

Monday April 30th
Girls Varsity: 3:15 - 4:15GFA Courts 8
Girls Junior Varsity: 3:15 - 4:30Doubleday Courts
Boys Junior Varsity: 4:30 - 6:00Doubleday Courts
Boys Varsity: Home Match vs. Hackley 4:30GFA Courts 8

Tuesday May 1st
Girls Varsity: 3:15 – 4:45Doubleday Courts
Girls Junior Varsity: 3:15 – 4:15 GFA Courts 8
Boys Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. RCDS 4:30 GFA Courts 8
Boys Varsity: 4:45 – 6:00 Doubleday Courts

Wednesday May 2nd
Girls Varsity: Away Match@ St Luke’s 4:15
Girls Junior Varsity: 3:00 – 4:30GFA Courts 4
Boys Junior Varsity: 3:00 – 4:30GFA Courts 4
Boys Varsity: Away Match @ RCDS 4:15
MS Red Tennis: Home Match vs. Hackley @ Doubleday Courts 3:30

Thursday May 3rd
Girls Varsity: Away Match @ Greenwich Academy 4:30
Girls Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. Greenwich Academy 4:15 GFA Courts 4 then 8
Boys Junior Varsity: Away Match vs. St Luke’s4:15
Boys Varsity: 3:15 – 4:30GFA Courts 8 at 4:00 move to 4

Friday May 4th
Girls Varsity: 3:00 - 4:30GFA Courts 4
Girls Junior Varsity: No Practice
Boys Junior Varsity: No Practice
Boys Varsity: 3:00 - 4:30GFA Courts 4

Saturday May 5th
Girls Varsity: Away Match @ Miss Porters 2:30
Boys Varsity: Away Match @ Masters 3:00

Monday May 7th
Girls Varsity: 3:15 – 4:45 GFA Courts 5
Girls Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. King4:15 @ Doubleday Courts
Boys Junior Varsity: 3:15 – 4:45GFA Courts 3
Boys Varsity: 4:45 – 6:00GFA Courts 8

Tuesday May 8th
Girls Varsity: Away Match @ Sacred Heart4:30
Girls Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. Sacred Heart4:30GFA Courts 8
Boys Junior Varsity: 3:15 – 4:45 Doubleday Courts
Boys Varsity: 4:45 – 6:00 Doubleday Courts
MS Blue Tennis: Home Match vs. Greenwich Academy 3:00GFA Courts 8

Wednesday May 9th
Girls Varsity: No Practice
Girls Junior Varsity: No Practice
Boys Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. Brunswick 4:00GFA Courts 8
Boys Varsity: Away Match @ Hopkins 4:30

Thursday May 10th
Girls Varsity: 3:15 – 4:45Doubleday Courts
Girls Junior Varsity: 4:45 – 6:00Doubleday Courts
Boys Junior Varsity: 3:15 – 4:15 GFA Courts 4
Boys Varsity: 4:15 – 5:45 GFA Courts 4 then 8
MS Blue Tennis: Home Match vs. Brunswick 3:45 4 courts GFA

Friday May 11th
Girls Varsity: 3:00 – 4:15GFA Courts 4
Girls Junior Varsity: 3:00 – 4:30Doubleday Courts
Boys Junior Varsity: Away Match vs. KingItalian Center 4:15
Boys Varsity: Home Match vs. Hamden HallGFA Courts 8

Saturday May 12th
Boys Varsity: Home Match vs. Millbrook2:30GFA Courts 8

Monday May 14th
Girls Varsity: FAA Tournament @ GFA 1:00
Girls Junior Varsity: No Practice
Boys Junior Varsity: Away Match @ Hamden Hall 4:30
Boys Varsity: FAA Tournament @ Hopkins 1:00
MS Blue Tennis :Home Match vs. Wooster 4:00 @ Doubleday Courts

Tuesday May 15th
Girls Varsity: 3:15 – 4:45Doubleday Courts
Girls Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. Holy Child 4:30GFA Courts 8
Boys Junior Varsity: 4:45 – 6:00 Doubleday Courts
Boys Varsity: No Practice
MS Red Tennis: Home Match vs. Hackley 3:30GFA Courts 8

Wednesday May 16th
Girls Varsity: 3:00 – 4:20GFA Courts 4
Girls Junior Varsity: Away Match @ Hopkins 4:30
Boys Junior Varsity: Home Match vs. Masters 4:30 GFA Courts 8
Boys Varsity: 3:00 – 4:20GFA Courts 4

Thursday May 17th
Girls Varsity: Home Match vs. Choate 4:30 GFA Courts 8
Girls Junior Varsity: Season Over
Boys Junior Varsity: Season Over
Boys Varsity: Away Match @ Cheshire 4:30

Friday May 18th
Girls Varsity: 3:00 – 4:30GFA Courts
Girls Junior Varsity: Season Over
Boys Junior Varsity: Season OverBoys Varsity:3:00 – 4:30 GFA Courts