Greens Farms Academy is a PreK-12, coed school in Westport, CT

GFA Athletics Honors Its Spring Sports Athletes

John Nash

The Greens Farms Academy athletic department held its Spring Sports Awards banquet virtually on Wednesday, garnering dozens of awards for student-athletes who helped the Dragons post of the most impressive seasons in the program’s history.

Three teams—including boys lacrosse and boys and girls tennis—won FAA Regular Season championships while softball and girls lacrosse both placed second in their league.

Lucy Nelson won the Excellence in Athletics Award and, additionally, two GFA athletes—Marygrace DelliSanti and Caroline McCall—were honored as “Four-Year, Three-Sport Award” winners.

Here’s a rundown of the award winners from the spring season.

VARSITY LETTERS

Alex Agah, Michael Fotin, Daniela Galik, Stevie Greenberg, Javan Green, Charles Henry, Jason Hernandez, Grace Horton, Eleanor Jannotta, Charlotte Kyles, Luke Laferriere, Sam MacDonald, Grace Maloney, Chris Noland, Matt Olins, Paige Parisi, Andrew Pasierb, Thomas Prendergast, Jasmine Rinzler, Jackson Schanbel, Matvey Timashev, Analise Trani, Lucy Tremaine, Charlotte Wagner

VARSITY SWEATERS

Ryan Audemard, Charlotte Callison, Jick Cichella, Thomas Edwards, Sanskriti Kumar, Justine Luth, Conor Minson, Andie Morelli, Soren Morrison, Tim Northrop, Ben O'Brien, Will Paliotta, Mark Roszkowski, CJ Shea, Harriett Wells

VARSITY WATCHES

Sam Freeman, Grant Goodrick, Jack Grills, Elek Krizsan, Lane Murphy, Jackson Rassias, Laci Raveis, Sofia Segalla, Max Yates

TEAM AWARDS

SAILING

Most Valuable Sailor: Katherine McNamara

Most Improved Sailors: Cole Nightingale, Sofia Segalla

Coaches Award: Griffin Gigliotti

Heart of the Dragon: Oliver Wieser

BOYS LACROSSE

MVP: Will Magrone

MIP: Kyle Haas

Coaches Award: Max Yates

Mr. Intangible Award: Seby Bodian

Palms Down Award: Kevin Kuryla

Heart of the Dragon Award: Henry Mcdonald

All-FAA First Team: Will Magrone, Kevin Kuryla

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Jack Grills

SOFTBALL

MVP-Offense: Analise Trani

MVP-Defense: Annie Gabriele

MIP: Liyana Asaria-Issa

Coaches Award: Lucy Nelson

All-FAA First Team: Analise Trani, Annie Gabriele

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Lucy Nelson

GIRLS TENNIS

MVP Award: Lulu Wu, Lane Durkin, Charlotte Calderwood

Coaches Award: Katharine Wells

All-FAA First Team: Lulu Wu, Lane Durkin, Charlotte Calderwood

BOYS TENNIS

Top Player Award: Juju Wu

Coaches Award: Will Schadt

Heart of a Dragon: Connor McDonald

All-FAA First Team: Juju Wu, Connor McDonald

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Davis McDonald

GIRLS LACROSSE

Coaches Awards: Kate Millard, Annie Lew, Marygrace DelliSanti

Courage Award: Molly Duffy

Head, Heart and Hustle Award: Emma Orensstein

All-FAA First Team: Marygrace Dellisanti, Emma Orenstein

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Charlotte Walter

BOYS GOLF

MVP: Eli Kennon

MIPs: Ben O’Brien, Aadit Rajangam

Coaches Award: Will Paliotta

All-FAA First Team: Eli Kennon

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Will Paliotta

GIRLS GOLF

MVP: Charlotte Wagner

MIP: Francesca Sullivan

All-FAA First Team: Charlotte Wagner

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Maxie Mirin

BASEBALL

MVP: Andrew Keaveney

Most Improved Pitcher: Trace Florio

Most Improved Player: Ben Isenstein

Coaches Award: Jason Hernandez

Heart of the Dragon: Tristan Jones

Rookie of the Year: Mo Hood

Captains Award: Mark Roszkowski

All-FAA First Team: Trace Florio, Andrew Keaveney

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Jason Hernandez

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

MVP: Georgia Palmgren

MIP: Paige Parisi

Coaches Award: Lilly Hogan, Sadie Paulos

Heart of the Dragon Award: Samantha Freeman

All-FAA First Team: Samantha Freeman (100, 100 hurldes); Georgia Palmgren (800, 1,500); Sadie Poulos (long jump); Lilly Hogan (200)

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Paige Parisi

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

MVP: Tim Northrop, Oliver Kennon

MIP: Jackson Rassias

Coaches Award: Larson Palmgren

Heart of the Dragon Award: Eddie Xue

JV Coaches Award: Quinn Reynolds

All-FAA First Team: Oliver Kennon (100, 200); Elijah Henry (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 800); Jackson Rassias (400), Larson Palmgren (1,500), Sam MacDonald (3,000); Tim Northrop (High Jump)

All-FAA Honorable Mention: Jamie Patterson

GIRLS JV TENNIS

Coaches Awards: Andie Durkin, Jensen Green, Hannah Portman

BOYS JV TENNIS

Coaches Awards: Jed Morgan, Jacob Robinson