Greens Farms Academy is a PreK-12, coed school in Westport, CT

Dragons Celebrate A Big Spring Sports Season

John Nash

After one of those most success springs in the history of the Greens Farms Academy athletics program, dozens of Dragons were feted on Wednesday, May 25, during the school’s annual Spring Sports Banquet.

From celebrating FAA championships by GFA’s girls lacrosse, boys lacrosse and girls tennis teams, a New England title by the girls tennis squad and other honors, each team handed out its individual awards while the school handed our some honors, as well.

Here is a list of those honored as part of the festivities, which were held inside the Coyle Gym.

VARSITY LETTERS—Quinten Amone, Andrew Bellissimo, Lane Durkin, Jake Farber, Harry Harmston, Michael Jemiolo, Eli Kennon, Charlie Lafreniere, Peter Liu, Shannon Martin, Janelle Mascis, Devin McCormack, Hadley McDonald, William McGonagle, Riley Meyer, Dani Mirin, Zoe Monschein, Jed Morgan, Phoebe Nelson, Livia Orenstein, Jamie Patterson, Kyle Roesser, Aneesh Roy, Lydia San Jose, Ava Stevens, Addie Tenser, AJ Tenser.

VARSITY SWEATERS—JP Atehortua, Dylan Cofsky, Camille Ewing, Reed Falkenrath, Griffin Gigliotti, Grace Horton, Eleanor Jannotta, Mary Kessler, Kevin Kyryla, Charlotte Kyles, Sam MacDonald, Katherine McNamara, Soren Morrison, Paige Parisi, Andrew Pasierb, Aadit Rajangam, Jasmine Finzler, Jeremy Robertson, Olivia Sproule, Francesca Sullivan, Mat Timashev, Analise Trani

VARSITY WATCHES—Anya Bettegowda, Ryan Buzzee, Thomas Edwards, Katie Gabriele, Justine Luth, Laci Raveis, Emma Smith, Andrew Wagner

EXELLENCE IN ATHLETICS—Ben Isenstein

FOUR YEAR, THREE VARSITY SPORT AWARD—Lane Murphy

TEAM AWARDS

VARSITY BASEBALL

MVP—Trace Florio

MIP—Jason Hernandez

COACHES AWARD—Ben Isenstein

UNSUNG HERO—Ryan Buzzee

VARSITY SOFTBALL

OFFENSIVE MVP—Zoe Monschein

DEFENSIVE MVP—Annie Gabriele

MIP—Addie Tenser

COACHES AWARD—Izzy Kittredge

BOYS LACROSSE

MVP—Jason Rubinstein, Kevin Kuryla

PALMS DOWN AWARD—Kyle Haas

COACHES AWARDS—Thomas Edwards, Luke Laferriere

GIRLS LACROSSE

MVPS—Emma Orenstein, Laci Raveis

COACHES AWARDS—Lydia San Jose, Charlotte Walter

MIP—Molly Duffy

BOYS GOLF

MVP—Eli Kennon

MIP—Andrew Bellissimo, Ethan Eckert

COACHES AWARDS—Aadit Rajangam, Will Mackle

GIRLS GOLF

MVP—Isabella Hassan

MIP—Ryley Tate-Padian

COACHES AWARD—Charlotte Wagner

GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS

MVPs—Lulu Wu, Emi Callahan

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS

MVP—Juju Wu

MIPs—Jack Blitzer, Jake Farber

COACHES AWARDS—Albert Bostoen, Sam Lublinsky

JV GIRLS TENNIS

COACHES AWARDS—Ella Sato-Connell, Katerin Pineda

JV BOYS TENNIS

COACHES AWARD—Chris Dizon

ULTIMATE FRISBEE

MVP—Jeremy Robertson, Jared Buckman

MIP—Josef Roberson

COACHES AWARDS—Alex Valbuena, Gus Morfoot

SAILING

MVP—Griffin Gigliotti

COACHES AWARD—Cole Nightingale

MIP—Whitney Burton

TRACK AND FIELD

MVP—Sam MacDonald

MIPs—Mark Freeman, Jamie Patterson, Ava Blue

COACHES AWARDS—Jordan Moss, Elise McCormick, Piper Rothman